2014 Season Overview


Our 28th season is almost here! We’re so excited and proud to announce our 2014 summer line up – chock full of fan favorites, new musical obsessions, and a few evenings that will just take your breath away. As always, every show is FREE, so mark up your calendars – we look forward to seeing you at California Plaza again and again. #ISITSUMMER YET?

JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER

LUNCH BOX | KIDS | PEDAL PUSHERS | PLAYING WITH THE CLASSICS

GLOBAL BLOCK PARTY | LATIN BEATS | THE LISTENING ROOM

THEATER, DANCE, AND POETRY | L.A., CIVIL RIGHTS, AND THE 60s

 

JUNE

WEEK 1: THE SILVER SCREEN presented as part of the Los Angeles Film Festival

 

Friday 13-Jun 8:15 Sherlock Jr.: with live improvised soundtrack from The Magnetix
Saturday 14-Jun 8:15 I Am Big Bird

 

WEEK 2
Friday 20-Jun 8:00 Angélique Kidjo
Saturday 21-Jun 8:00 Panoptica | Federico Aubele

 

WEEK 3

Friday 27-Jun 8:00

Movie Music Magic

Saturday 28-Jun 8:00

Double G’s daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra

Sunday 29-Jun COLA: The poetry of Jen Hofer & Gabriel Spera
this performance is part of the City of Los Angeles Cultural Grant Program

JULY

WEEK 4
Saturday 5-Jul 7:00

Stones Throw Picnic

Peanut Butter Wolf, Madlib, DâM-FunK, the Lions, and special guests

 

WEEK 5
Thursday 10-Jul 8:00

Michael W. Twitty presents Soul Food: A Journey from the Motherland to the Southland

Friday 11-Jul 8:00

Magnetica Soldade

Saturday 12-Jul 8:00

Adventures from Paradise: A Tribute to Minnie Riperton

The Decoders (feat. a 20-piece ensemble + special guests; DJs Jeremy Sole & Aaron Byrd host)

 

WEEK 6
Friday 18-Jul NOON

Chop and Quench

Friday 18-Jul 8:00

Chop and Quench

Saturday 19-Jul 8:00

Quetzal 20th Anniversary Celebration

feat. members of La Santa Cecilia, Maya Jupiter, and Marisa Ronstadt and the Know-It-Alls

preceded by Grand Performances’ 12th Annual Fundraiser Gala
WEEK 7
Thursday 24Jul 8:00

Roger Guenveur Smith’s Rodney King

Friday 25-Jul NOON

Vardan Ovsepian Chamber Ensemble

Friday 25-Jul 8:00

Roger Guenveur Smith’s Rodney King

Saturday 26-Jul 8:00

Roger Guenveur Smith’s Rodney King

Sunday 27-Jul 8:00

WR & Daisy

 

AUGUST

WEEK 7
Friday 1-Aug NOON

Les Triplettes de Belleville open rehearsal

avec Benoît Charest et le Terrible Orchestre de Belleville

Friday 1-Aug 8:00

Les Triplettes de Belleville

avec Benoît Charest et le Terrible Orchestre de Belleville
Saturday 2-Aug 8:00 People Get Ready: A Soundtrack of the Civil Rights Movement

 

WEEK 8
Friday 8-Aug NOON

DJ Nu-Mark

Friday 8-Aug 8:00

Los Dos Marks

DJ Nu-Mark and Mark de Clive-Lowe
Saturday 9-Aug 8:00

Más Out There

Raul Pacheco (Ozomatli) and Reyes Rodriguez (Tropico de Nopal)

 

WEEK 9
Friday 15-Aug NOON

Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate

Friday 15-Aug 8:00

Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate | Vikesh Kapoor

Saturday 16-Aug 8:00 Miner | Eagle Rock Gospel Singers
Sunday 17-Aug 3 & 4:30pm Sock Puppet Sitcom Theater presents Jack and the Beanstalk

 

WEEK 10
Friday 22-Aug 8:00

Cornerstone Theater Company’s California: The Tempest

produced by the Cornerstone Theater Company
Saturday 23-Aug 8:00 Cornerstone Theater Company’s California: The Tempest
produced by the Cornerstone Theater Company


back to top

SEPTEMBER

WEEK 11
Friday 5-Sep 8:00

DakhaBrakha | Carmen Rizzo

Saturday 6 – Sep 8:00

Yuna

Sunday 7-Sep 3:00 Conjunto Los Pochos y Friends

WEEK 12
Friday 12-Sep 8:00

India Jazz Suites: Fastest Feet in Rhythm

Pt. Chitresh Das and Jason Samuels Smith

Saturday 13-Sep 8:00

Rosanna Gamson, WIFE, Sheetal Gandhi


back to top

LUNCH BOX SERIES

Friday, July 18 @ NOON – Chop and Quench

Friday, July 25 @ NOON – Vardan Ovsepian Chamber Ensemble

Friday, August 1 @ NOON – Les Triplettes de Belleville open rehearsal

Friday, August 8 @ NOON – DJ Nu-Mark

Friday, August 15 @ NOON – Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate

back to top

KIDS SERIES

Sunday, August 17 @ 3pm & 4:30pm: Sock Puppet Sitcom Theater presents Jack and the Beanstalk

Sunday, Sep 7 @ 3pm: Conjunto Los Pochos y Friends

back to top

PEDAL PUSHERS

Evenings with complimentary bike valet for audience members

Friday, June 20 @ 8pm – Angélique Kidjo

Saturday, June 21 @ 8pm – Panoptica | Federico Aubele

Saturday, June 28 @ 8pm – Double G’s daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra

Saturday, July 5 @ 7pm – Stones Throw Picnic

Saturday, July 12 @ 8pm – Adventures from Paradise: A Tribute to Minnie Riperton

Friday, July 18 @ 8pm – Chop and Quench

Saturday, July 19 @ 8pm – Quetzal 20th Anniversary Celebration

Saturday, August 2 @ 8pm – People Get Ready: A Soundtrack of the Civil Rights Movemen

Friday, August 8 @ 8pm – Los Dos Marks

back to top

PLAYING WITH THE CLASSICS

Friday, June 27 @ 8pm - Movie Music Magic

Saturday, June 28 @ 8pm – Double G’s daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra

Friday, July 25 @ NOON – Vardan Ovespian Chamber Ensemble

Saturday, July 27 @ 8pm – WR & Daisy

Friday, August 1 @ NOON - Les Triplettes de Belleville open rehearsal

Friday, August 1 @ 8pm - Les Triplettes de Belleville

back to top

GLOBAL BLOCK PARTY

Friday, June 20 @ 8pm – Angélique Kidjo

Saturday, June 21 @ 8pm - Panoptica | Federico Aubele

Friday, July 18 @ 8pm – Chop and Quench

 

LATIN BEATS

Evenings with complimentary bike valet for audience members

Saturday, June 21 @ 8pm – Panoptica | Federico Aubele

Saturday, July 19 @ 8pm - Quetzal 20th Anniversary Celebration

Friday, August 8 @ 8pm – Los Dos Marks

back to top

THE LISTENING ROOM

Friday, August 8 @ 8pm – Los Dos Marks

Saturday, August 9 @ 8pm – Mas out There

Friday, August 15 @ 8pm - Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate | Vikesh Kapoor

Saturday, August 16 @ 8pm – Miner | Eagle Rock Gospel Singers

Friday, September 5 @ 8pm – DakhaBrakha | Carmen Rizzo

Saturday, September 6 @ 8pm – Yuna

back to top

THEATER, DANCE, POETRY

Friday, June 29 8 @ 8pm – COLA

Thursday, July 24- Saturday, July 26 @ 8pm – Rodney King

Friday & Saturday, August 22 & 23 @ 8pm – Cornerstone Theater Company’s California: The Tempest

Friday, September 12 @ 8pm – India Jazz Suites: Fastest Feet in Rhythm

Saturday, September 13 @ 8pm – Rosanna Gamson, Wife, Sheetal Gandhi

back to top

L.A., Civil Rights, and the 60s

Saturday, June 28 @ 8pm – Double G’s daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra

Thursday, July 10 @ 8pm – Michael W. Twitty, Soul Food: A Journey from the Motherland to the Southland

Thursday, July 24- Saturday, July 26 @ 8pm - Rodney King

Saturday, August 2 @ 8pm – People Get Ready: A Soundtrack of the Civil Rights Movement

back to top